"For the right opportunities knock the right doors "

The Canadian’s Pilot program extends one more year to obtain work permit for certain Sponsored spouses

The Canadian’s Pilot program extends one more year to obtain work permit for certain Sponsored spouses

Dec 19,2015

As the Spouses or Common-Law Partners in Canada class (SCLPC) of Canadian immigration have stated that the applicants  whose  status is kept in the process for Permanent Resident can apply for an Open work permit for Canada.


If an overseas employee has a confirmed offer to work with Canadian employer, they can apply for the open work permit and can start working with them. Where in future they can apply for permanent resident too.


Overseas workers, who have already submitted an application for PR under the SCLPC but not yet applied for an open work permit, they can submit a completed work permit application, along with appropriate fee, to the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville.


Applicants who have already gotten approval with letter of stating that they  want to meet the eligibility requirements, on an application for PR, but have not yet passed the medical, security and background checks for themselves and their  family members can also apply for an open work permit  through online.


Initially, the applicants who are the part of the Pilot program (first inaugurated on December 22, 2015) they used to apply for a work permit extension, before their initial work permit expires.


Applicants who are applying newly for open work permit under the SCLPC, have to submit a work permit application  and sponsorship application along with an appropriate fee  required. All completed applications should be sent together to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga

 

For more updates follow JobSog at FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Create Your Resume

Country Based Salary Graph

Name*
Email*
Country*

Oppurtunity Check

* Select Your Country

Alert Message to be displayed.

 
 
loading...